Backstage

Rehearsal Schedule for Musicians

Tuesday, July 11 – Full Orchestra

8:00 pm Mozart

8:50 pm – Wagner

9:20 Break

9:35 pm – Morricone

9:40 pm – Copland

Wednesday, July 12 

10:00-10:50 am – Arnold Bax Quintet Oboe Strings

11:00 am-12:50 pm – Petite Symphonie @ Fireman Hall

1:00 – 1:50 pm –  Beethoven Symphony #2 Chamber Version

2:00 – 2:25 pm – Barber Adagio

2:30 pm –  “Open” Rehearsal and Copland

3:10 pm – Wagner

3:45 pm – Break

4:00 pm – Morricone

4:05 pm – Mozart

8:00 pm – Concert – Wagner, Copland, Morricone, & Mozart

Thursday, July 13

10:00 – 10:50 am – Bax Oboe Quintet

11:00  – 11:50 am – Barber Adagio

12:00 – 12:50 pm – Petite Symphonie

1:00 – 1:50 pm – Beethoven Symphony #2 Chamber Version

8:00 pm – Chamber – Gounod, Bax, Barber, & Beethoven 

Friday, July 14

10:00 am – Bax Harp Quintet

11:00 am – Zelenka Woodwind Quintet

2:30 pm – Dvorak

3:15 pm – Schubert

3:50 pm – Break

4:05 pm – Schubert

4:30 pm – Handel

“BBMF Swing Band” Rehearsal – Times arranged by Phil Sanborn

8:00 pm – BBMF Swing Band – Salute to the Big Band Era 

Saturday, July 15

9:00 – 10:50 am – Bax Harp Quintet

11:00 am – 12:50 pm – Faure Piano Quartet

1:00 – 2:50 pm – Poulenc Piano Sextet

3:00 – 4:50 pm – Zelenka Woodwind Quintet 

8:00 pm – Chamber – Bax, Poulenc, Zelenka, & Faure 

Sunday, July 16

10:00 am – Dvorak

10:45 am – Schubert

11:30 am – Break

11:45 am – Handel

 2:00 pm –  Concert – Handel, Dvorak, & Schubert 

 

 

2017 Programs

Program One – Wednesday, July 12, 8 PM

Siegfried Idyl – Richard Wagner

Concerto for Clarinet, Piano & Strings – Aaron Copland

     Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet Soloist

INTERMISSION

Gabriel’s Oboe – Ennio Morricone

     Gordon Hunt, Oboe Soloist

Symphony #41 in C Major K551 – Wolfgang A. Mozart

 

Program Two – Thursday, July 13, 8 PM

Chamber Music

Petite Symphonie – Charles Gounod

Barbara O’Brien, Flute

Gordon Hunt, Oboe I

Margaret Marco, Oboe II

Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet I

Donald Foster, Clarinet II

Richard Beene, Bassoon I

Mark Romatz, Bassoon I

James Thatcher, Horn I

Joseph Rounds, Horn II

Quintet for Strings & Oboe –Arnold Bax

Gordon Hunt, Oboe

Rachel Stegeman, Violin

Eric Tanner, Violin

Michael Strauss, Viola

Claudio Jaffe, Cello

INTERMISSION

Adagio for Strings – Samuel Barber

Orchestral String Section, Catherine Larsen-Maguire Conductor

Symphony #2 in D Major, opus #36 – Ludwig van Beethoven

Ole Bohn, Violin I

Sarah O’Boyle, Violin II

Mark Tukh, Viola

Claudio Jaffe, Cello

Robert Skavronski, Bass

Donald Foster, Clarinet

Mark Romatz, Bassoon

Joseph Rounds, French Horn

Program Three – Friday, July 14, 8 PM

“Salute to the Big Band Era”

Phil Sanborn leader of 10-piece jazz band with vocalist

 

Program Four – Saturday, July 15, 8 PM

Harp Quintet (1919) – Arnold Bax

Rita Costanzi, Harp

Eric Tanner, Violin I

Sarah O’Boyle, Violin II

Evan Wilson, Viola

Claudio Jaffe, Cello

Sextet for Piano and Woodwinds FP100 – Francis Poulenc

David Allen Wehr, Piano

Jennifer Gunn, Flute

Gordon Hunt, Oboe

Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet

Mark Romatz, Bassoon

James Thatcher, French Horn

INTERMISSION

Sonata No.5 in F Major, ZWF 181 – Jan Dismas Zelenka

Gordon Hunt, Oboe I

Margaret Marco, Oboe II

Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Bassoon

Nic Tsolainos, Bass

David Allen Wehr, Harpsichord

Piano Quartet No.1 in C Minor, op.15 – Gabriel Urbain Faure

David Allen Wehr, Piano

Charles Stegeman, Violin

Michael Strauss, Viola

John Walz, Cello

Program Five – Sunday, July 16, 2:00 PM

Harp Concerto, op.4 no.6 in B flat Major HWV 294 – George Frideric                                                                                                          Handel

Rita Costanzi, Harp Soloist

Woodwind Serenade Opus #44 – Antonin Dvorak

INTERMISSION

Symphony No.2 in B-flat Major, D.125 – Franz Schubert